Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://liquidgoldextracts.co.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Additional information

How we protect your data

What data breach procedures we have in place

What third parties we receive data from

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

Privacy Policy

Liquid Gold Extracts Co. is committed to protecting your privacy.  Collection, use, disclosure and retention of information complies with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. Collected personal information will only be used by those authorized to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected or for a use consistent with that purpose. We do not disclose information to other public bodies or individuals. We keep order information only for the length of time necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected, shipped, and received by you. We ensure all files are SSL Encrypted in a secure vault.

By accepting the terms at the bottom of the page means you agree to our Terms Of Service.

 Terms & Conditions
The following terms and conditions govern all use of the liquidgoldextracts.ca website and all content, services and products available at or through the website (taken together, the Website). The Website is owned and operated by Liquid Gold Extracts Co. (“Liquid Gold Extracts”). The Website is offered subject to your acceptance without modification of all of the terms and conditions contained herein and all other operating rules, policies (including, without limitation, Liquid Gold’s Privacy Policy) and procedures that may be published from time to time on this Site by Liquid Gold (collectively, the “Agreement”).

Please read this Agreement carefully before accessing or using the Website. By accessing or using any part of the web site, you agree to become bound by the terms and conditions of this agreement. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this agreement, then you may not access the Website or use any services. If these terms and conditions are considered an offer by Liquid Gold Extract, acceptance is expressly limited to these terms. The Website is available only to individuals who are at least 19 years old.

  1. Your liquidgoldextracts.ca Account and Site. If you create a blog/site on the Website, you are responsible for maintaining the security of your account and blog, and you are fully responsible for all activities that occur under the account and any other actions taken in connection with the blog. You must not describe or assign keywords to your blog in a misleading or unlawful manner, including in a manner intended to trade on the name or reputation of others, and Liquid Gold Extracts may change or remove any description or keyword that it considers inappropriate or unlawful, or otherwise likely to cause Liquid Gold Extracts liability. You must immediately notify Liquid Gold Extracts of any unauthorized uses of your blog, your account or any other breaches of security. Liquid Gold Extracts will not be liable for any acts or omissions by You, including any damages of any kind incurred as a result of such acts or omissions.
  2. Responsibility of Contributors. If you operate a blog, comment on a blog, post material to the Website, post links on the Website, or otherwise make (or allow any third party to make) material available by means of the Website (any such material, “Content”), You are entirely responsible for the content of, and any harm resulting from, that Content. That is the case regardless of whether the Content in question constitutes text, graphics, an audio file, or computer software. By making Content available, you represent and warrant that:
    • the downloading, copying and use of the Content will not infringe the proprietary rights, including but not limited to the copyright, patent, trademark or trade secret rights, of any third party;
    • if your employer has rights to intellectual property you create, you have either (i) received permission from your employer to post or make available the Content, including but not limited to any software, or (ii) secured from your employer a waiver as to all rights in or to the Content;
    • you have fully complied with any third-party licenses relating to the Content, and have done all things necessary to successfully pass through to end users any required terms;
    • the Content does not contain or install any viruses, worms, malware, Trojan horses or other harmful or destructive content;
    • the Content is not spam, is not machine- or randomly-generated, and does not contain unethical or unwanted commercial content designed to drive traffic to third party sites or boost the search engine rankings of third party sites, or to further unlawful acts (such as phishing) or mislead recipients as to the source of the material (such as spoofing);
    • the Content is not pornographic, does not contain threats or incite violence towards individuals or entities, and does not violate the privacy or publicity rights of any third party;
    • your blog is not getting advertised via unwanted electronic messages such as spam links on newsgroups, email lists, other blogs and web sites, and similar unsolicited promotional methods;
    • your blog is not named in a manner that misleads your readers into thinking that you are another person or company. For example, your blog’s URL or name is not the name of a person other than yourself or company other than your own; and
    • you have, in the case of Content that includes computer code, accurately categorized and/or described the type, nature, uses and effects of the materials, whether requested to do so by Liquid Gold Extracts or otherwise.
  1. By submitting Content to Liquid Gold Extracts for inclusion on your Website, you grant Liquid Gold Extracts a world-wide, royalty-free, and non-exclusive license to reproduce, modify, adapt and publish the Content solely for the purpose of displaying, distributing and promoting your blog. If you delete Content, Liquid Gold Extracts will use reasonable efforts to remove it from the Website, but you acknowledge that caching or references to the Content may not be made immediately unavailable.
  2. Without limiting any of those representations or warranties, Liquid Gold Extracts has the right (though not the obligation) to, in Liquid Gold Extracts sole discretion (i) refuse or remove any content that, in Liquid Gold Extracts reasonable opinion, violates any Liquid Gold extracts policy or is in any way harmful or objectionable, or (ii) terminate or deny access to and use of the Website to any individual or entity for any reason, in Liquid Gold Extracts’s sole discretion. Liquid Gold Extracts will have no obligation to provide a refund of any amounts previously paid.
  3. Support. If your service includes access to priority email support. “Email support” means the ability to make requests for technical support assistance by email at any time (with reasonable efforts by Liquid Gold Extracts to respond within an hour or less from 9AM to 5pm PST. Monday to Saturday.) concerning the use of the VIP Services. “Priority” means that support takes priority over support for users of the standard or free LiquidGoldExtracts.ca services. All support will be provided in accordance with Liquid Gold Extracts standard services practices, procedures and policies.
  4. Responsibility of Website Visitors. Liquid Gold Extracts has not reviewed, and cannot review, all of the material, including computer software, posted to the Website, and cannot therefore be responsible for that material’s content, use or effects. By operating the Website, Liquid Gold Extracts does not represent or imply that it endorses the material there posted, or that it believes such material to be accurate, useful or non-harmful. You are responsible for taking precautions as necessary to protect yourself and your computer systems from viruses, worms, Trojan horses, and other harmful or destructive content. The Website may contain content that is offensive, indecent, or otherwise objectionable, as well as content containing technical inaccuracies, typographical mistakes, and other errors. The Website may also contain material that violates the privacy or publicity rights, or infringes the intellectual property and other proprietary rights, of third parties, or the downloading, copying or use of which is subject to additional terms and conditions, stated or unstated. Liquid Gold Extracts disclaims any responsibility for any harm resulting from the use by visitors of the Website, or from any downloading by those visitors of content there posted.
  5. Content Posted on Other Websites. We have not reviewed, and cannot review, all of the material, including computer software, made available through the websites and webpages to which liquidgoldextrcts.ca links, and that link to liquidgoldextracts.ca. Liquid Gold Extracts does not have any control over those non-Liquid Gold Extracts websites and webpages, and is not responsible for their contents or their use. By linking to a non-Liquid Gold Extracts website or webpage, Liquid Gold does not represent or imply that it endorses such website or webpage. You are responsible for taking precautions as necessary to protect yourself and your computer systems from viruses, worms, Trojan horses, and other harmful or destructive content. Liquid Gold Extracts disclaims any responsibility for any harm resulting from your use of non-Liquid Gold Extracts websites and webpages.
  6. Copyright Infringement and DMCA Policy. As Liquid Gold Extracts asks others to respect its intellectual property rights, it respects the intellectual property rights of others. If you believe that material located on or linked to by LiquidGoldExtracts.ca violates your copyright, you are encouraged to notify Liquid Gold Extracts in accordance with Liquid Gold Extracts Digital Millennium Copyright Act (“DMCA”) Policy. Liquid Gold Extracts will respond to all such notices, including as required or appropriate by removing the infringing material or disabling all links to the infringing material. Liquid Gold Extracts will terminate a visitor’s access to and use of the Website if, under appropriate circumstances, the visitor is determined to be a repeat infringer of the copyrights or other intellectual property rights of Liquid Gold Extracts or others. In the case of such termination, Liquid Gold Extracts will have no obligation to provide a refund of any amounts previously paid to Liquid Gold Extracts.
  7. Intellectual Property. This Agreement does not transfer from Liquid Gold Extracts to you any Liquid Gold Extracts or third party intellectual property, and all right, title and interest in and to such property will remain (as between the parties) solely with Liquid Gold Extracts. Liquid Gold Extracts, liquidgoldextracts.ca, the liquidgoldextracts.ca logo, and all other trademarks, service marks, graphics and logos used in connection with liquidgoldextracts.ca, or the Website are trademarks or registered trademarks of Liquid Gold Extracts or Liquid Gold Extracts licensors. Other trademarks, service marks, graphics and logos used in connection with the Website may be the trademarks of other third parties. Your use of the Website grants you no right or license to reproduce or otherwise use any Liquid Gold Extracts or third-party trademarks.
  8. Advertisements. Liquid Gold Extracts reserves the right to display advertisements on your blog unless you have reached out to our customer support.
  9. Attribution. Liquid Gold Extracts reserves the right to display attribution links such as ‘Blog at liquidgoldextracts.ca,’ theme author, and font attribution in your blog footer or toolbar.
  10. Partner Products. By activating a partner product (e.g. theme) from one of our partners, you agree to that partner’s terms of service. You can opt out of their terms of service at any time by de-activating the partner product.
  11. Domain Names. If you are registering a domain name, using or transferring a previously registered domain name, you acknowledge and agree that use of the domain name is also subject to the policies of the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (“ICANN”), including their Registration Rights and Responsibilities.
  12. Changes. Liquid Gold Extracts reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to modify or replace any part of this Agreement. It is your responsibility to check this Agreement periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the Website following the posting of any changes to this Agreement constitutes acceptance of those changes. Liquid Gold Extracts may also, in the future, offer new services and/or features through the Website (including, the release of new tools and resources). Such new features and/or services shall be subject to the terms and conditions of this Agreement.
  13. Termination. Liquid Gold Extracts may terminate your access to all or any part of the Website at any time, with or without cause, with or without notice, effective immediately. If you wish to terminate this Agreement or your LiquidGoldExtracts.ca account (if you have one), you may simply discontinue using the Website. Notwithstanding the foregoing, if you have a paid services account, such account can only be terminated by Liquid Gold Extracts if you materially breach this Agreement and fail to cure such breach within thirty (30) days from Liquid Gold Extract notice to you thereof; provided that, Liquid Gold Extracts can terminate the Website immediately as part of a general shut down of our service. All provisions of this Agreement which by their nature should survive termination shall survive termination, including, without limitation, ownership provisions, warranty disclaimers, indemnity and limitations of liability.
  14. Disclaimer of Warranties. The Website is provided “as is”. Liquid Gold Extracts and its suppliers and licensors hereby disclaim all warranties of any kind, express or implied, including, without limitation, the warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement. Neither Liquid Gold Extracts nor its suppliers and licensors, makes any warranty that the Website will be error free or that access thereto will be continuous or uninterrupted. You understand that you download from, or otherwise obtain content or services through, the Website at your own discretion and risk.
  15. Limitation of Liability. In no event will Liquid Gold Extracts, or its suppliers or licensors, be liable with respect to any subject matter of this agreement under any contract, negligence, strict liability or other legal or equitable theory for: (i) any special, incidental or consequential damages; (ii) the cost of procurement for substitute products or services; nor potential health problems from smoking, vaping, eating any products on our website, you accept all risk of cannabis products and extracts. (iii) for interruption of use or loss or corruption of data; or (iv) for any amounts that exceed the fees paid by you to Liquid Gold Extracts under this agreement during the twelve (24) month period prior to the cause of action. Liquid Gold Extracts shall have no liability for any failure or delay due to matters beyond their reasonable control. The foregoing shall not apply to the extent prohibited by applicable law.
  16. General Representation and Warranty. You represent and warrant that (i) your use of the Website will be in strict accordance with the Liquid Gold Extracts Privacy Policy, with this Agreement and with all applicable laws and regulations (including without limitation to any local laws or regulations in your province, city, or other governmental area, regarding online conduct and acceptable content, and including all applicable laws regarding the transmission of technical data exported from the United States or the country in which you reside) and (ii) your use of the Website will not infringe or misappropriate the intellectual property rights of any third party.
  17. Indemnification. You agree to indemnify and hold harmless Liquid Gold Extracts, its contractors, and its licensors, and their respective directors, officers, employees and agents from and against any and all claims and expenses, including attorneys’ fees, arising out of your use of the Website, including but not limited to your violation of this Agreement.
  18. Miscellaneous. This Agreement constitutes the entire agreement between Liquid Gold Extracts and you concerning the subject matter hereof, and they may only be modified by a written amendment signed by an authorized executive of Liquid Gold Extracts, or by the posting by Liquid Gold Extracts of a revised version. Except to the extent applicable law, if any, provides otherwise, this Agreement, any access to or use of the Website will be governed by the laws of the province of British Columbia, Canada, excluding its conflict of law provisions, and the proper venue for any disputes arising out of or relating to any of the same will be the state and federal courts located in Vancouver, British Columbia. Except for claims for injunctive or equitable relief or claims regarding intellectual property rights (which may be brought in any competent court without the posting of a bond), any dispute arising under this Agreement shall be finally settled in accordance with the Comprehensive Arbitration Rules of the Judicial Arbitration and Mediation Service, Inc. (“JAMS”) by three arbitrators appointed in accordance with such Rules. The arbitration shall take place in Vancouver, British Columbia, in the English language and the arbitral decision may be enforced in any court. The prevailing party in any action or proceeding to enforce this Agreement shall be entitled to costs and attorneys’ fees. If any part of this Agreement is held invalid or unenforceable, that part will be construed to reflect the parties’ original intent, and the remaining portions will remain in full force and effect. A waiver by either party of any term or condition of this Agreement or any breach thereof, in any one instance, will not waive such term or condition or any subsequent breach thereof. You may assign your rights under this Agreement to any party that consents to, and agrees to be bound by, its terms and conditions; Liquid Gold Extracts may assign its rights under this Agreement without condition. This Agreement will be binding upon and will inure to the benefit of the parties, their successors and permitted assigns.